Lil Wayne, Coldplay Lead 2009 Grammy Nominees List

Nominations for the 51st Annual Grammy Awards were announced tonight with Lil Wayne and Coldplay leading the field.

Lil Wayne topped the list with eight nominations, Coldplay garners seven, and Jay-Z, Ne-Yo and Kanye West each earn six nods. Alison Krauss, John Mayer, Robert Plant, Radiohead and Jazmine Sullivan receive five each, and Adele, Danger Mouse, Eagles, Lupe Fiasco, George Strait, and T.I. each have four nominations.

Here’s part of the nominations list:

GENERAL FIELD
Nominees for Album Of The Year are: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends — Coldplay Tha Carter III — Lil Wayne Year Of The Gentleman — Ne-Yo Raising Sand — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss In Rainbows — Radiohead
Nominees for Record Of The Year are: “Chasing Pavements” — Adele “Viva La Vida” — Coldplay “Bleeding Love” — Leona Lewis “Paper Planes” — M.I.A “Please Read The Letter” — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
Best New Artist nominees are: Adele Duffy Jonas Brothers Lady Antebellum Jazmine Sullivan
Song Of The Year nominees include: “American Boy” — William Adams, Keith Harris, Josh Lopez, Caleb Speir, John Stephens, Estelle Swaray & Kanye West, songwriters (Estelle Featuring Kanye West) “Chasing Pavements” — Adele Adkins & Eg White, songwriters (Adele) “I’m Yours” — Jason Mraz, songwriter (Jason Mraz) “Love Song” — Sara Bareilles, songwriter (Sara Bareilles) “Viva La Vida” — Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion, & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
POP FIELD
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals nominees are: “Viva La Vida” — Coldplay “Waiting In The Weeds” — Eagles “Going On” — Gnarls Barkley “Won’t Go Home Without You” — Maroon 5 “Apologize” — OneRepublic
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals nods go to: “Lesson Learned” — Alicia Keys & John Mayer “4 Minutes” — Madonna, Justin Timberlake & Timbaland “Rich Woman” — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss “If I Never See Your Face Again” — Rihanna & Maroon 5 “No Air” — Jordin Sparks & Chris Brown
Nominations for Best Pop Vocal Album go to: Detours — Sheryl Crow Rockferry — Duffy Long Road Out Of Eden — Eagles Spirit — Leona Lewis Covers — James Taylor
DANCE FIELD
For Best Dance Recording, the nominees are: “Harder Better Faster Stronger” — Daft Punk “Ready For The Floor” — Hot Chip “Just Dance” — Lady Gaga & Colby O’Donis “Give It 2 Me” –Madonna “Disturbia” — Rihanna “Black & Gold” — Sam Sparro
TRADITIONAL POP FIELD
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album nominees are: Still Unforgettable — Natalie Cole The Sinatra Project — Michael Feinstein Noel — Josh Groban In The Swing Of Christmas — Barry Manilow Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall — Rufus Wainwright
ROCK FIELD
Nominations for Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals go to: “Rock ‘N Roll Train” — AC/DC “Violet Hill” — Coldplay “Long Road Out Of Eden” — Eagles “Sex On Fire” — Kings Of Leon “House Of Cards” — Radiohead
Nods for Best Rock Song go to: “Girls In Their Summer Clothes” — Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen) “House Of Cards” — Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Philip Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead) “I Will Possess Your Heart ” — Benjamin Gibbard, Nicholas Harmer, Jason McGerr & Christopher Walla, songwriters (Death Cab For Cutie) “Sex On Fire” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon) “Violet Hill” — Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion, & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Best Rock Album nominees are: Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends — Coldplay Rock N Roll Jesus — Kid Rock Only By The Night — Kings Of Leon Death Magnetic — Metallica Consolers Of The Lonely — The Raconteurs
R&B FIELD
Nominees for Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals are: “Ribbon In The Sky” — Boyz II Men “Words” — Anthony David Featuring Indie.Arie “Stay With Me (By The Sea)” — Al Green Featuring John Legend “I’m His Only Woman” — Jennifer Hudson Featuring Fantasia “Never Give You Up” — Raphael Saadiq Featuring Stevie Wonder & CJ Hilton
Best Urban/Alternative Performance nods go to: “Say Goodbye To Love” — Kenna “Wanna Be” — Maiysha “Be OK” — Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am “Many Moons” — Janelle Monae “Lovin You (Music)” — Wayna Featuring Kokayi
For Best R&B Album, the nominees are: Love & Life — Eric Benet Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA — Boyz II Men Lay It Down — Al Green Jennifer Hudson — Jennifer Hudson The Way I See It — Raphael Saadiq
RAP FIELD
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration nods go to: “American Boy” — Estelle Featuring Kanye West “Low” — Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain “Green Light” — John Legend & Andre 3000 “Got Money” — Lil Wayne Featuring T-Pain “Superstar” — Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos
Nominees for Best Rap Song are: “Lollipop” — D. Carter, S. Garrett, D.Harrison, J. Scheffer & R. Zamor, songwriters (Lil Wayne Featuring Static Major) “Low” — T. Dillard, M. Humphrey & T-Pain, songwriters (Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain) “Sexual Eruption” — Calvin Broadus, S. Lovejoy & D. Stewart, songwriters (Snoop Dogg) “Superstar” — Lupe Fiasco & Soundtrakk, songwriter (Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos) “Swagga Like Us” — D. Carter, S. Carter, Clifford Harris, & Kanye West, songwriters (M. Arulpragasam, N. Headon, M. Jones, J. Mellor, T. Pentz, P. Simonon, songwriters)(Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne)
For Best Rap Album, the nominees are: American Gangster — Jay-Z Tha Carter III — Lil Wayne The Cool — Lupe Fiasco Nas — Nas Paper Trail — T.I.