New Pope Francis I, Or Jorge Mario Bergoglio, Proves Saint Malachy Prophecy About Peter The Roman Wrong

New Pope Francis I, Or Jorge Mario Bergoglio, Proves Saint Malachy Prophecy About Peter The Roman Wrong

The new pope Francis was just announced live from the Vatican at Saint Peter’s square. Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio used to be the new pope’s name, and as far as this writer can determine the new pope can’t be connected to “petrus romanus,” or Peter the Roman, which was predicted by the supposed Saint Malachy prophecies.

As previously reported by The Inquisitr, the new pope Francis was preceded by a papal conclave that took only several days and four ballots. In 1939, Pius XII was elected within three ballots, but seven ballots on average have been required over the last nine papal conclaves. So the Vatican’s election of the new pope Bergoglio was relatively fast compared to historical standards.

The Saint Malachy prophecies about papal elections were allegedly penned in the 1100s, but not published until 1595. This makes many believe these supposed prophecies are forgeries, since description of subsequent popes tended to get vague. For example, recently retired Benedict XVI, or pope number 111, is the “glory of the olive.” The Benedictine Order has a branch called the Olivetans, but Joseph Ratzinger was not a member.

The Saint Malachy prophesy ends in this manner with the papal election of pope number 112:

“In the final persecution of the Holy Roman Church, there will sit Peter the Roman, who will pasture his sheep in many tribulations, and when these things are finished, the city of seven hills will be destroyed, and the dreadful judge will judge his people.”

If you break the new Pope Francis’s former name down, there doesn’t seem to be a connection to either Peter or Rome. Peter literally means “the rock” and was actually a nickname assigned to the first pope by Jesus. Jorge Mario Bergoglio could be translated into “farmer manly” Bergoglio, although this writer could not find the family history, or etymology, of the Bergoglio name.

[UPDATE] Some readers have pointed out that if you break up the new pope’s last name it can be translated from “Berg” into mountain, or rock/petrus. Good so far, but this is where the connection gets weak. Oglio is a left-side tributary of the Po River in Lombardy, Italy. Lombardy is in the northern portion of Italy, far from Rome, or Roma. I thought that perhaps the Po River might connect to Rome in some fashion, but that’s not the case:

New Pope Po River

Although, it could be argued that by merely being of Italian descent there is a connection to the former Roman Empire. Therefore, you could take Pope Francis’ former last name and list it as “rock/peter oglio of Rome/Italy.” Still very convoluted, but at least there’s some sort of connection.

Pope Francis I can be translated as “frenchman,” although the original Saint Francis of Assisi was born as Francesco di Pietro di Bernardone. Pietro is a variant of Peter, or Petrus, but that’s a weak connection at best.

As for being related to the city of Rome, Jorge Mario Bergoglio, or the new Pope Francis, came from the city of Buenos Aires in Argentina. Bergoglio’s father was an Italian immigrant and railway worker from the region around Turin in Italy, which is hundreds of miles away from Rome.

Some believe that we must wait to see how the new Pope Francis I might be connected to the prediction of Petrus Romanus. Do you think the new pope Francis I is a decisive falsification of the Saint Malachy prophecy about Peter the Roman?

Comments