Posted in: Soccer, Technology

Kaká Is First Sports Star To 10 Million Followers On Twitter

kaka and twitter

Proving soccer is truly a global game, Brazilian midfielder Kaká has become the first sportsperson to gain 10 million followers on Twitter.

The Real Madrid playmaker is the undisputed king of Twitter when it comes to athletes. His total of 10005275 (at the time of writing) places him 17th in the all-time list of most followed Twitter accounts.

Kaká, who tweets in English, Spanish and Portuguese. celebrated his landmark with a dedicated update:

“Thank youuuuu. To celebrate I’ll make a twitcam” wrote the 30-year-old Kaka, who had at least 10,012,862 Twitter fans.”

Lady Gaga and Justin Bieber still lead the pack with 23.5 million and 20.8 million followers respectively. Yet as Kaká’s career is arguably on the decline – he’s bagged 8 goals in 38 games this season for Real Madrid, low figures by his standard – it’s not such a bad achievement.

Kaká’s team-mate Cristiano Ronaldo, who is enjoying perhaps his best season yet, is the next highest athlete, with just below 9 million followers. That puts him 20th overall.

Here’s the full top 20:

1. Lady Gaga 23525520
2. Justin Bieber 20868172
3. Katy Perry 18472613
4. Rihanna 17891099
5. Britney Spears 15983626
6. Shakira 15679164
7. Barack Obama 14640108
8. Kim Kardashian 14487230
9. Taylor Swift 13337317
10. YouTube 11630506
11. Selena Gomez 11468952
12. Oprah Winfrey 10961810
13. Ellen DeGeneres 10807152
14. Justin Timberlake 10716522
15. Ashton Kutcher 10465685
16. Marshall Mathers (Eminem) 10398869
17. Kaká 10005275
18. Twitter 9738649
19. Chris Brown 9583845
20. Cristiano Ronaldo 8987763

[Source: Twitaholic]

Articles And Offers From The Web

Comments